Please wait

empty

This privacy policy sets out how Huntingdon Couriers Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Huntingdon Couriers Ltd when you use this website.

Huntingdon Couriers Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Huntingdon Couriers Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force on 25th May 2018. Some of the changes in how data is stored / processed are highlighted below:


  • GDPR: On 25th May 2018, the European data protection law known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect. The GDPR gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process the personal information relating to those individuals.
  • Transparency: We’ve provided, below, additional details about the data we collect and how we use that information. We’ve also explained your choices and the control you have over your data.
  • Functionality: We will provide you with the ability to access and request correction or deletion of your personal information, via direct contact with us.

What we collect

We hold various data on you, or your organisation, which may include:-


  • Business Name/Address
  • Business Contacts
  • Various Telephone numbers and Email addresses supplied by yourself
  • VAT and company registration number
  • Name and job title
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

The information we hold is only used for the purposes of trading and communicating with yourselves, regarding courier and logistics services, and is stored within our secure UK-based server. We have never, and will never, pass your personal data on to a third party without your permission.


  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you do not consent to us holding your data on file, or wish to check any data we hold please contact brian@huntingdoncouriers.co.uk and we will provide you with the information requested or remove your records from our database immediately.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our Contact Form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at the above address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Federation of Small Businesses Logo

Huntingdon Couriers Ltd | St George's House, 14 George Street, Huntingdon, PE29 3BD

Tel: 01480 426 540 | Contact Form

Company Number GB9056434 | VAT Number 127 0921 31

© Huntingdon Couriers Ltd 2018. All rights reserved

If you experience any technical difficulties with this website, please email the webmaster.

Website designed and hosted by Onyx Web Design